SCHEDULE

Programs listed on Eastern Time

8:00

 

 

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

6:00

7:00

8:00

Tuesday, May 4

 

 

 

Pre-Event Keynote

(10:45am) Opening Greetings

Opening Keynote: Justice, Justice Shall You Pursue

Holocaust Denial & Distortion

We, the Liberated (Survivor Panel)

Free to Wait: Refugees & Returning to Life

Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions

'

Opening Concert: Tehorah

Wednesday, May 5

REPLAY:

Opening Concert: Tehorah

 

Rywka Exhibit, Auschwitz Tour, Survivor Irene Fainman

Stolpersteine Exhibit, Survivor Elly Gotz, 3G Group

Breakout Sessions

Conversation  with Elisha Wiesel & Lisa Laflamme

Love & Sex Across Holocaust Generations

How Being a 2G has Impacted My Life

Breakout Sessions

Survivor Ben Lesser, 2G Group

Exploring Testimony Through Art Exhibit

The Future of Survivor Communities Exhibit

Antisemitism: Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow

Thursday, May 6

Birkenau Tour, Survivor Betty Eppel, 2G Group

Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions

Antisemitism/Anti=Israelism as Factors in Jewish Identity

Holocaust, Genocide, Human Rights & Universal Lessons

Holocaust Denial, Distortion, Minimization & Glorification

Breakout Sessions

USHMM Exhibit, Digital Hate Exhibit, Survivor Irene Butter

Founders of the 2nd Generation Movement

ASK MAX Exhibit

Performance: Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Co.

Survivor Gershon Willinger, 3G Group, Combatting Online Hate in Australia

Friday, May 7

REPLAY:

Performance: KCDC

(8:45am) Survivor Max Eisen, (9:00am) Interactive Exhibits

The Future of Memory

Pre-Shabbat Performance: Songs from Yonina

(11:30am) Film: Liberation Heroes

Saturday, May 8

Programs pause for Shabbat

Sunday, May 9

Anne Frank Tour (French), Survivor Elite Olshtain

Anne Frank Tour, Survivor Pinchas Gutter, 2G Group

Breakout Sessions

Combatting Online Hate & Antisemitism

The Holocaust & Unfinished Business

The Hard-Fought Hope of Dr. Ruth Westheimer

Closing Performance: These, I Remember