top of page

Student Day

Navigating Challenging Stories:
Exploring the Holocaust and Antisemitism in 2024

Student Day - Register Today.jpg

Register once for all sessions and pop in and out as you please! All sessions will be recorded and available to registrants in the future.

 

VIRTUAL & FREE. All teachers/students welcome. 

 

View the program for the event below. 

May 6, 2024

All Day

Program

All times are in Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Grades 4-6

Grades 7-9

Grades 10-12

9:00 - 10:00am

Heroes of the Holocaust: Celebrating well-known and not so well-known rescuers

Kathy Kacer

(Gr. 4-6)

Online Tour of the VR-Secret Annex in the Anne Frank House

Aaron Peterer

(Gr. 7-12) - Combined

10:00 - 11:00am

Life in Hiding Workshop

Dominique Trudeau, Montréal Holocaust Museum

(Gr. 4-6)

The Story of Aharon Barak: A True Story of Hope, Survival, Strength and Resilience

Lori Gerson, Yad Vashem

(Gr. 7-9)

Why Didn't Antisemitism End with the Holocaust?

Jennifer Goss, Echoes and Reflections

(Gr. 10-12)

11:00 - 12:00pm

The Long Road to Justice: The Story of Simon Wiesenthal

Melissa Mikel, Friends of Simon Wiesenthal Canada 

(Gr. 4-6)

Embracing Challenging Stories from the Holocaust: Without traumatizing or retraumatizing ourselves, and revictimizing victims and survivors

Mduduzi Ntuli, Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre (JHGC) 

(Gr. 7-9)

How One Thousand Years of Popular Media Led to Antisemitic Discrimination and Terror

Kate Lukaszewicz, Classrooms Without Borders

(Gr. 10-12)

12:00 - 1:00pm

What Does Hate Look Like?

Corinne Promislow & Sameea Jimenez

(Gr. 4-6)

What is Antisemitism? A Facilitated Student Activity

Kim Klett, Echoes and Reflections

(Gr. 7-9)

Resistance during the Holocaust

Antoine Simonato, Montreal Holocaust Museum

(Gr. 9-12)

1:00 - 2:00pm

Legacy - Exploring Family Stories

Raquel Diaz Serralta, USC Shoah Foundation

(Gr. 4-6)

Holocaust Story About the Survival of Myrna Sandler and her Incredible Rescuers told by Josh Gerstein

Josh Gerstein, Carrying Holocaust Testimony from Generation to Generation

(Gr. 7-9)

Centre for Holocaust Education and Scholarship  

Speaker TBA

(Gr. 10-12)

2:00 - 3:00pm

Discussion with Holocaust survivor, Andy Reti interviewed by Cindy Kozierok

(Gr. 4-6)

Discussion with Holocaust survivor, Pinchas Gutter, Interviewed by David Krygier-Baum

(Gr. 7-12) 

A New Generation of Witnesses

Rabbi Corey Margolese 

(Gr. 7-9)

bottom of page